CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Eric W. Cheng
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd., Suite D
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb 5411, CAS No. 3147-75-9, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated May 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sunsorb 5411, chemically known as Phenol, 2-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)-, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms only. The product, also known as Octrizole, is a light stabilizer indicated for use in a variety of polymeric systems. The applicable subheading for Octrizole will be 2933.99.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division